weekly program update

Firstly, the committee would like to acknowledge the patience and understanding that all athletes and families have shown over the first two weeks of competition with some of the delays.

With another year of fantastic membership numbers this season, we have had over 300 people competing at Charnwood Oval each Saturday morning, which is a great result for the club and the local community.

With this popularity does come some challenges and the Committee has been working diligently this past week to review the program to reduce some of the delays on the events that have clashed with other age groups.

Please take the time to review the updated weekly calendar of events to see what events you have this week and over the coming weeks.

If you have any questions about any of these changes, please don't hesitate to come and see one of the Committee on Saturday morning.

GINNINDERRA ATHLETICS Come & Try DAY – 19 OCT

This Saturday 19 October 2019, come out to our Oval off Lhostky Street from 8:30am and try Little Athletics.

All Age Groups will commence at 8:30am for this Saturday only. From the 26th October our usual start times will apply for our regular Grass Track Meets.

Coaches and experienced athletes will be available to assist everyone with their events.

As it is a Come & Try Day, we will not be measuring or keeping results. Every athlete will be given three attempts at each field event only.

Registration for the season is only $140 and can only be completed online.

Come and Try Day
Start 8:30
Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4
U3-5 Tiny Tots
U6G 100m 70m Vortex Discus
U6B 70m Vortex 100m Shot
U7G 100m Long Shot 70m
U7B Discus 100m 70m Long
U8G 700m Long 70m Turbo
U8B 700m High (S) Turbo 70m
U9G Long 100m 800m Shot
U9B Shot 100m 800m High (S)
U10G 400m Shot 100m Long
U10B 400m Long 100m Discus
U11G Long 100m 400m Discus
U11B Discus 100m 400m Triple
U12G Discus 800m Triple 100m
U12B High 800m Javelin 100m
U13G Long 200m Discus 800m
U13B Shot 200m Long 800m
U14G Javelin 800m Long 200m
U14B Javelin 800m High 200m
U15G+ Triple 200m 800m Shot
U15B+ Shot 200m 800m High
+ Includes Open Athletes within Ginninderra Athletics Club

For more information visit our Grass Track Athletics FAQs for details on how a Saturday morning runs at Ginninderra Athletics.

Rego Day 2019-20

We are having our rego day on Saturday morning 28th September 9am-11am at the Charnwood oval athletics shed.

Through an awesome collaborative effort between LAACT and AACT this year will see a single registration bib sponsor and number, this will be an excellent change for our dual registered Little A's and AACT members.

Unfortunately due to the additional negotiating effort this initiative took it has resulted in a delay in the printing and delivery of the number patches.

What does this mean for this weekend?

We will still be taking electronic registrations and the uniform shop will be open so please come along we just won't be able to hand out rego packs this weekend.

2019-20 Season Coming Soon

Registration for Little Athletics opens 15th August.

Why not put yourself in contention for LAACT Early Bird Draw?

An early bird registration window for 2019-20 will be opening on 15 August for a period of two weeks. Anyone who registers during this period will then be put into a draw for the whole of the ACT and five winners will be refunded their registration fees.

Quick Links:
Registration
LAACT Online Registration
Tiny Tots Registration
Prices
Calendar
Uniform sales
Uniforms Buy Online

2018-19 Award Winners announced

The Season Champions have been recognised at the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club Presentation Day on Saturday 30th March 2019.

The Committee wishes to congratulate every athlete and thank every volunteer, official and coach for their assistance across the season.

Juniors U 6 to U 11
Awarded to:
Most Improved U 6 FemaleMolly Morrison
Gold U 6 FemaleTeuila Teofilo
Silver U 6 FemaleMilla Firman
Bronze U 6 FemaleElizabeth Kiley
Most Improved U 6 MaleHunter Freeman
Gold U 6 MaleRyan Cattanach
Silver U 6 MaleArlo Booker
Bronze U 6 MaleLevi Cosier
Most Improved U 7 FemaleShaivee Shah
Gold U 7 FemaleHannah Imhoff
Silver U 7 FemaleRuby Reynolds
Bronze U 7 FemaleCsilla Keszei
Most Improved U 7 MaleLiam Gibson
Gold U 7 MaleJames Pipe
Silver U 7 MaleOscar Primrose
Bronze U 7 MaleRiley White
Most Improved U 8 FemaleErin Sams
Gold U 8 FemaleAddison Hart
Silver U 8 FemaleSophie Richardson
Bronze U 8 FemaleHannah Martin
Most Improved U 8 MaleTyson Cattanach
Gold U 8 MaleNicholas Porter
Silver U 8 MaleXavier Felix
Bronze U 8 MaleBryson Hopman
Most Improved U 9 FemaleJayde Johnson
Gold U 9 FemaleEmily Henderson- Allard
Silver U 9 FemaleImogen Taylor
Bronze U 9 FemaleDasiy Pipe
Most Improved U 9 MaleThomas McGowan
Gold U 9 MaleBrodie Cosier
Silver U 9 MaleDylan Puckett
Bronze U 9 MaleSurendra Kam Yogeswaran
Most Improved U 10 FemaleIsabel McGregor
Gold U 10 FemaleSamsara Rauraa
Silver U 10 FemalePoppy Smith
Bronze U 10 FemaleTara Holmes
Most Improved U 10 MaleJames Smith
Gold U 10 MaleRohan Imhoff
Silver U 10 MaleMikale Groszmann
Bronze U 10 MaleZac Cuzner
Most Improved U 11 FemaleLily Pipe
Gold U 11 FemaleErin Lockton
Silver U 11 FemaleEloise Smith
Bronze U 11 FemaleSasha Rauraa
Most Improved U 11 MaleThomas Smith
Gold U 11 MaleSatyendra Kam Yogeswaran
Silver U 11 MaleJesse Quade
Bronze U 11 MaleKodi Clarkson
Seniors U12 - Masters
Sprints Grass Track Medal MaleNicholas Don aldson
Sprints Grass Track Medal FemaleRebecca Guest
Sprints Red Track Medal MaleAugustine Nketia
Sprints Red Track Medal FemaleSara Wallace
Sprints Best Performance MaleEdward Nketia
Sprints Best Performance FemaleAkua Franklin 
Endurance Grass Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Smith
Endurance Red Track Medal MaleJacob Todd
Endurance Red Track Medal FemaleHeli Laajoki 
Endurance Best Performance MaleHayden Todd
Endurance Best Performance FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal MaleJames Lemon
Ex Stadia Cross Country Medal FemaleLeanne Laajoki 
Ex Stadia Road Medal MaleDaniel Carson
Ex Stadia Road Medal FemaleNil
Ex Stadia Best Performance MaleLucas Davill
Ex Stadia Best Performance FemaleNil
Jumps Grass Track Medal MaleLekani Mpaso
Jumps Grass Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Jumps Red Track Medal MaleMitchall Anderson
Jumps Red Track Medal FemaleJessica Penney
Jumps Best Performance MaleAngus Gould
Jumps Best Performance FemaleAmalie Leslie
Throws Grass Track Medal MaleElijah Wilson
Throws Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Rauraa
Throws Red Track Medal MaleCameron Crombie
Throws Red Track Medal FemaleHayley Hermann
Throws Best Performance MaleStephen Fraser
Throws Best Performance FemaleNil
Hurdles Grass Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Hurdles Grass Track Medal FemaleCharlotte Fowler
Hurdles Red Track Medal MaleHarry Anderson
Hurdles Red Track Medal FemaleMolly Sturgiss
Hurdles Best Performance MaleJacob Todd
Hurdles Best Performance FemaleNil
Multi Grass Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Multi Grass Track Medal FemaleSophie Hillier
Multi Red Track Medal MaleSamuel Baird
Multi Red Track Medal FemaleCsenge Keszei
Multi Best Performance MaleJeremy Maranan
Multi Best Performance FemaleElla van den Heuvel
Walks Grass Track Medal MaleHarison Baker
Walks Grass Track Medal FemaleChloe Miller
Walks Red Track Medal MaleOwen Toyne
Walks Red Track Medal FemaleSidney Shaw
Walks Best Performance MaleNil
Walks Best Performance FemaleNil
Jennie Dean trophies (Under 12 to Masters)
These two trophies are awarded to senior athletes who have excelled over the years at Ginninderra Athletics and Association Competitions. One is awarded to a female athlete and the other to a male athlete as decided by the Committee. 
Raage NoorCharlotte Rauraa
Colman trophies (Under 6 to Under 18)
These are awarded to the boy and girl athlete who most epitomise the meaning of the Club, ie Family, Fun and Fitness. The awards are decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations from age marshals or members. 
Eden ThomasRebecca Guest
Ron Henderson Memorial Shield (Under 9 to Under 18)
This award is for the athlete showing most effort at training, as decided by the Head Coach.  
 Charlotte Burke
Goldsmith Trophy (Under 9 to Masters)
This award goes to the athlete providing most help and support to the club regardless of ability. The award is decided by the Committee on the basis of nominations by age marshals or members. 
Eden Thomas 
President’s Shield
This shield was introduced by Geoff Bartley (President 2010-11). It is awarded to a non-Committee member of the GAC community to recognise assistance provided to the Club throughout the season. 
Luke Allard 
Coach of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has coached our athletes. Coaches will be identified based on their commitment, dedication and the achievement of those that they have mentored.
National Athletes: Gus Nketia 
Senior Athletes: Brian Daly
Developing Athletes: Faye Todd
Junior Coach: Amalie Leslie
Official of the Year
This is awarded to a member of the GAC community who has officiated with distinction for the Club.
National: Phil Henderson
Red: Roland Goecke 
Grass: Hugh McGowan
Red: Linda Francis
195 pages